Innovation in Air Distribution



Q: Why do I need filtered air?

A: OSHA CFR 29, 1910.134 regulations specify workers breathing air quality by referencing the Compressed Gas Association's G 7.1, 1989 description of air quality for respiration as GRADE - D breathing air. To achieve that quality, the air must be filtered for particulates, oil, aerosols, and offensive odors. Additionally, the air must be monitored for Carbon Monoxide (an odorless, colorless, and tasteless gas that can be fatal if inhaled in quantities. Our filtration products provide GRADE - D air and monitor for Carbon Monoxide.

Q: What size filtration do I need?

A:This depends on the number and size of the respirators to be used. Once you decide how many workers need respiratory protection, you will need to decide what type of respirator will be used based on the worker's risk exposure.

Q: How long will the filters last?

A: Filter contamination depends on the quality of the incoming air. The more contaminants the air contains, the shorter the filter's life will be.

Q: How do I know when to change the filters?

A: Each filter has a "Filter Change Indicator" located on the filter housing. As the filter becomes contaminated, the "indicator" gradually changes from GREEN to Orange. When completely Orange, the filter needs to be replaced. (If the filter indicators do not change within a 12 month period, all the filters should be replaced) 

Q: Can my filtration work with all respirators?

A: Yes! All type - C Supplied Air Respirators will work when attached to our filtration products.

 Q: What pressure should my regulator be set at?

 A: Consult the Operations Manual from the respirator manufacturer. (The regulator is adjustable from 0-125 PSI and it controls the outgoing pressure to the regulator)

Q: Do I have to use the Respirator Manufacturer's  Filtration system?

A: No. Most respirator manufacturers do not make their own filtration products. There is NO APPROVALS given by the National Institute of Occupational Health and Safety (NIOSH) for filtration or compressor products. A TC approval is given for the respirator and hose assemblies by NIOSH.

Q: What is a Point of Attachment?

 A: A Point of Attachment (POA) is defined by NIOSH in their document 87 - 116 page 65 (the point where the respirator hose connects to the GRADE - D air supply source). All of our filtration products comply to the criteria described in the NIOSH document. The Criteria: must have a regulator, gauge, relief valve set at 125 PSI, and fittings compatible to the respirator manufacturer's hose.

Q: How much hose can I use for the respirator?

A: Hose length is determined by the type and manufacturer of the respirator. Usually a maximum of 300 ft. from the POA. The hose must be from the same manufacturer as the respirator. The TC approval is issued for the respirator and hose with fittings.